WANT TO KNOW HOW STAR® MANAGER CAN ROCKET YOUR SUCCESS?

Privacy Policy

Notion is committed to protecting your right to privacy as a user of our website. It is our policy to respect the privacy of private communication.

Any information you provide to us through this website will be stored on our own secure servers as well as on servers owned by Google within their Cloud infrastructure, itself subject to extremely high levels of security and compliant with all privacy legislation. Save for redundant replication across Google’s global infrastructure, we will not proactively transfer any information about you, or authorise its transfer, outside of the UK.

We collect information about our users in order to help us continually improve the products and facilities we offer and in order to send you articles and other information that you might be interested in (and from which you can unsubscribe at any time).

Notion will always adhere to UK Data Protection Legislation, which, from 25 May 2018, includes EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Other than as stated below, we do not hold or use any information that you provide, or which we collect, outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), nor do we transfer it to, or share it with, others within or outside the EEA (except when we believe in good faith that the law requires it).

This Privacy Policy only relates to the STARmanager.global website and does not extend to your use of the Internet outside of our site.

Information About Us

Notion Ltd is a private limited company, registered in England under company number 04422370. Our registered address and main trading address is 12 Hamilton Terrace, Leamington Spa, CV32 4LY. Our VAT number is GB887141400.

For any data protection queries, please contact enquiry@notionltd.com via email or write to the address in the previous paragraph.

What Data Do We Collect?

We will collect the personal data that you provide to us when you complete any of the forms on our website, which you agree to supply to us as accurate.

We do not monitor your use of the Internet, but we do use cookie technology to monitor your use of the STARmanager.global site. This information is not stored alongside your personal data and will only be used on an anonymous, aggregated basis. We may process your personal data in combination with the documents and forms that you have completed in order to enjoy the materials that we offer for downloading on our website in order to maintain and improve the facilities we offer and to send you other potentially interesting materials, tips, blog articles or marketing messages.

What Do We Use Your Data For?

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Supplying you with information, documents, articles and other content either through the STARmanager.global site or via email. You can unsubscribe from receiving future materials. We will never send you any spam and always aim to ensure that our emails will be genuinely useful to recipients.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Building up a profile of your interests and preferences based on your download history. Our processing of your personal data is in our legitimate interest for improving the content on our website and in line with supporting your request for information that you would like to download or have sent to you from our website and Notion in general.

Our use of your personal data is limited to that which is reasonably required in order to provide this information to you and to make improvements to that service, which benefits both us and you. We do not use your personal data for any reasons not stated in this Privacy Policy and never use it in an excessive manner that is disproportionate to our aims of providing and improving our services or in a way that is contrary to your interests.

What Cookies Do We Use?

Our website uses the following cookies and related technologies for the following purposes: Cookies are used to improve your experience on the web by e.g. remembering your passwords, enabling you to set the size of text, or making it easy to add items to a shopping cart. Analytics cookies which track your behaviour across a site without identifying you in anyway are collected to help website owners understand what works well on the site and what could be improved.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer / device so that when you visit a site again it remembers whether you have been there before and what your preferences were. Some cookies are only temporary and are deleted at the point you close your browser. Other cookies are stored for longer. Some cookies are designed to track your behaviour and remember what you have been searching for or looking at online in order to be able to tailor specific content to you when you visit the site again. The International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) has produced a guide for website owners (ICC UK Cookie guide) about the use of cookies and this site adheres to the guidance provided by them.

Types of Cookie as defined by the ICC Cookie guide

Category 1: strictly necessary cookies:

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

Category 2: performance cookies:

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3: functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies: (we do not use category 4 cookies)

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

How we use cookies?

We only use cookies that enable us to improve your experience using our site or that provide services which you have directly requested (such as logging in to our secure area). We collect anonymous site usage statistics using cookies through Google Analytics which do not identify who you are. These statistics are aggregated so that we can look at ways of improving our website and how it works. We do not use cookies that share your information or activity with third parties.

Cookies used on this site

Cookie Name: PHPSESSID
Generated by PHP and is required to maintain sessions within the website
Category: 1

Cookie Name: __utma
Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website.
Category: 2

Cookie Name: __utmb
Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website.
Category: 2

Cookie Name: __utmc
Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website.
Category: 2

Cookie Name: __utbz
Generated by Google Analytics, the analytics system installed on the website.
Category: 2

Cookie Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Generated by YouTube, required to play videos on the website.
Category: 3

Cookie Name: PREF
Generated by YouTube, required to play videos on the website.
Category: 3

Cookie Name: use_hitbox
Generated by YouTube, required to play videos on the website.
Category: 3

How can I prevent cookies from being set?

You can edit the preferences within your browser to prevent cookies being set. For help on doing this visit the help or tools section of your browser software. Note that if you do this it may limit the functionality of the website and you may not have access to the full features of the site.

How can I remove cookies from my device?

The method for removing cookies depends on which browser you are using. A useful starting point for this is either to search online for “How to remove cookies from [insert your browser] …” and insert your browser or you can take a look at:
http://www.wikihow.com/Clear-Your-Browser’s-Cookies

Session Information collected

Web statistics such as IP addresses and duration of sessions are collected purely to enable Notion Ltd. to assess the use of its site and to implement improvements.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

The personal data that you provide when using our website is retained until you ask us to delete it. If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving information from us you are free to do this at any time. Download histories are retained indefinitely however, unless you ask us to remove your information from our systems completely, which you can request at any time. (We reserve the right to ask you for identification in this case, although in most cases an email from your official address will be sufficient).

Any information that we hold about you will then be removed from our systems.

How and Where Do We Store or Transfer Your Personal Data?

Aside from Google’s secure storage of your data in its Cloud Global Infrastructure, we only store your personal data in the UK. Our agreement with Google for the secure processing and backup of your information is embodied within the data processing agreement between us and Google based on model contractual clauses provided by the European Commission, which impose suitable data protection standards on a contractual basis.

Do We Share Your Personal Data?

We share your personal data with selected third parties exclusively to provide services to you, only with the following parties for the following purposes:

To the extent necessary for the purpose of providing you with information and for sending you future messages and content that may be of interest to you, the personal data which you give us during your use of our website may be transferred to third parties within the EEA who we engage with from time to time to provide us with any services or facilities which we use for the purpose of administering our business and providing our products and services to customers (our CRM system and our email campaign management platform providers for example). We have similar agreements under GDPR to ensure that your information is secure here to.

What Are Your Rights as a Data Subject?

Individual data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data (as described in this Privacy Policy).
  • The right to access your personal data by means of a subject access request (see below).
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. You can do this either by contacting us or by clicking on the ‘Change My Details’ link in ‘My Account’.
  • The right to erasure (also known as the right to be forgotten). You can exercise this right by contacting us via email in the first instance to enquiry@notionltd.com. Please note that if you delete your information completely it will be deleted immediately and if you have an active subscription, that subscription will be cancelled.
  • The right to restrict or object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes. Email preferences can be changed. You can at all times unsubscribe to opt out of our newsletters and bulletins.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or business. Please note, however, that this right applies only if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for performance with a contract, and your data is processed using automated means.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not, however, use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

Further information about your rights can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you feel that your rights have been breached.

How Can You Access Your Personal Data?

If you wish to make a data subject access request, please do so in writing, sent to the email or postal address shown below, clearly marking your correspondence as a subject access request.

We won’t charge for subject access requests unless they are ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (e.g. repetitive), in which case we reserve the right o apply a charge. We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. In the unlikely event that your request is particularly complex, a further two months may be required but we will keep you informed if this is the case.

How To Contact Us

To contact Notion about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details and we will respond as soon as possible:
Email: enquiry@notionltd.com
Telephone: 01926 889885
Postal Address: 12 Hamilton Terrace, Leamington Spa, CV32 4LY

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection. We shall maintain this policy under review and the version shown will be our most up to date version.